These mammals, called Zalëtehe (Zael-eet-he) are the size of a small human, standing at 5""4 at the withers. The males are rarer to come by, but they live slightly longer. They live in small packs, but they hunt alone. Once they find a mate, they bond for life and if their partner dies, they will never mate again. They have a small window of fertilty, from around 10 years old to 20 years old - they usually aren't able to conceive in the time around it. After 25, they are infertile, but in the right conditions they can live for 100+ years. They mate once per year, in the winter months, and give birth to a small litter of 1-3 young. The parents then take turn watching over the young, while the other hunts. The young Zalëtehe have a high sucess rate of making it to adulthood, but the population is dwindling and human sightings of them are rare. Zalëtehe usually sleep most of the day, prefering to hunt at night. They are most active at noon. They have dense bones that can withstand alot of pressure, and they can fall/jump from big heights with little injuries.
Zalëtehe communicate with eachother telepathically, so they create very little sounds. They usually live in colder climates, but some are found straying into the more humid and warm areas. These animals are often unpredictable and wary of humans. They hunt large prey, such as moose, but they stronger sometimes feast on other predators such as bears. Their bite is incredibly strong - and can crush bones easily. However, Zalëtehe have a weak spot on the underside of their belly, and any trauma to this area causes much pain and possible death. They can't swim at all, and they can survive a few weeks without food.
They are pretty much blind during the day, but they see well in the dark. These animals are highly intelligent and capable of communicating with other species. However, they are fierce and will stand up to almost any challenge. In the social hierarchy, males are usually larger, with bigger horns and claws. Females however, are slighty smaller but more aggressive and skilled in battle. Even so, most of the time they are docile and cautious. They attack only when provoked, or when they are hunting.